After a shake-ups atop the polls for three straight weeks, we were back to a little bit more of stability with all 4 No. 1’s from last week standing pat.  This week we will see several of the top teams face difficult challenges.  Midland High will face off against rival Midland Dow in their classic end of year showdown.  In quite the Week 9 Treat before Halloween, undefeated and 1A #1 New Lothrop will head to undefeated and #1 in 3A Frankenmuth.  What be the best game of the week, will see #3 ranked Lapeer head to #2 Davison in a battle for the outright SVL Red Championship.

The Polls are comprised of our core coverage area.  This includes 8 Conferences/Divisions and 53 teams in all from the Jack Pine Conference, Mid-State Activities Conference, Mid-Michigan Activities Conference, Saginaw Valley League and Tri-Valley Conference.

GREAT LAKES BAY AREA POWER RANKINGS

Class 4A is comprised of teams with enrollments between 766 and 2,719 students, 3A is between 449 and 652 students, 2A is between 339 and 442 students and Class A includes area teams between enrollments of 188 and 318 students.

CLASS AAAA

#1 – Midland High (7-0)

#2 – Davison (7-1)

#3 – Lapeer (7-1)

#4 – Mt. Pleasant (6-2)

#5 – Grand Blanc (5-3)

#6 – Midland Dow (5-3) +1

#7 – Heritage (4-4) -1

#8 – BC Western (3-5) 

#9 – BC Central (2-6) +1

#10 – John Glenn (3-5) -1

#11 – C-Ainsworth (2-6)

#12 – Arthur Hill (1-7)

CLASS AAA

#1 – Frankenmuth (8-0)

#2 – Swan Valley (6-2)

#3 – Powers Catholic (6-2)

#4 – Freeland (6-2) 

#5 – Garber (5-3)

#6 – Bullock Creek (6-2)

#7 – Shepherd (5-3) +3

#8 – Alma (3-5) +1

#9 – Carrollton (4-4) +2

#10 – Standish-SC (3-5) -2

#11 – Mt. Morris (4-4) +1

#12 – Ovid-Elsie (3-5) -5

#13 – Bridgeport (1-7) 

#14 – Birch Run (1-7)

#15 – Gladwin (1-7)

#16 – Saginaw High (0-8)

CLASS AA

#1 – Montrose (7-1)

#2 – Hemlock (6-2)

#3 – Ithaca (7-1)

#4 – Clare (7-1)

#5 – Meridian (6-2)

#6 – Millington (4-4) +1

#7 – Byron (5-3) -1

#8 – Durand (4-4) +1

#9 – Harrison (4-4) -1

#10 – Chesaning (2-6)

#11 – St. Louis (2-6)

#12 – Pinconning (1-7)

#13 – LakeVille (0-8)

CLASS A

#1 – New Lothrop (8-0)

#2 – Beaverton (8-0)

#3 – Breckenridge (7-1)

#4 – MLS (5-3)

#5 – Nouvel CC (4-4)

#6 – Carson City (4-4)

#7 – Merrill (6-2)

#8 – Montabella (4-4)

#9 – Coleman (2-6)

#10 – Valley Lutheran (1-7)

#11 – St. Charles (1-7)

#12 – Farwell (1-7)